November 5, 2018

Here are the 2017-18 Evies recipients:

Outstanding Lead Actor
John Bourgeois, The Humans, Royal MTC John Hirsch Mainstage

Outstanding Lead Actress
Sarah Constible, Timon of Athens, Shakespeare in the Ruins

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Ray Strachan, Deserter, Moving Target Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Jane Burpee, The Humans, Royal MTC John Hirsch Mainstage

Outstanding Ensemble
The Humans, Royal MTC John Hirsch Mainstage

Outstanding Production
The Humans, Royal MTC John Hirsch Mainstage

Outstanding New Work
A Short History of Crazy Bone, Patrick Friesen, Theatre Projects Manitoba

Outstanding Director
Michelle Boulet, Timon of Athens, Shakespeare in the Ruins

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Stephanie (SAM) Manchulenko, Jacquie Loewen, Beauty and the Beast, Rainbow Stage

Outstanding Design
Brenda McLean, jaymez, Emma Hendrix, Deserter, Moving Target Theatre

July 5, 2018

The following list shows eligible productions for the 2017-2018 season. If you have any questions, or know of a show that should be on this list, please contact us ASAP by clicking here. Similar to our inaugural year, the Organizing Committee must receive notice of an eligible production at least 45 days prior to the performance. Shows cannot be added to the eligible list once they have already closed. Please see the "Nominations Process" page for full details.

Tender Napalm (Theatre by the River/Theatre Incarnate) - Oct. 11 - 21

Gracie (PTE) - Oct. 12-29

De mère en fille (Cercle Moliere) - Oct. 12-28 (English performances Oct. 12, 14, 18, 21, 25, 28)

The Flick (Snakeskin Jacket/The 28th Minute) - Oct. 18-22

Shakespeare In Love (RMTC) - Oct. 19-Nov. 11

Tribe (WJT) - Oct. 21-29

Nine Dragons (RMTC Warehouse) - Oct. 26-Nov. 11

Ubuntu (The Cape Town Project) - Nov. 9-26

Of Mice and Morros and Jasp (MTYP) - Nov. 10-18

A Christmas Carol (RMTC) - Nov. 23-Dec. 16

Dehors (Cercle Moliere) - Nov. 23-Dec. 9

A Charlie Brown Double Bill (MTYP) - Dec. 8-30

The Good, the Bad and the Munsch (PTE) - Dec. 21-Jan. 7

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (MTYP) - Jan. 26-Feb. 4

Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Keep Theatre) - Jan. 31-Feb 17

Outside Mullingar (RMTC Warehouse) - Feb. 1-17

Once (RMTC) - Feb. 15-Mar. 10

How the Heavens Go (PTE) - Mar. 1-18

Les alogènes (Cercle Moliere) - Mar. 1-17 (English performances Mar. 1, 3, 7, 10, 14, 17)

We Keep Coming Back (WJT) - Mar. 7-11

Di and Viv and Rose (RMTC Warehouse) - Mar. 8-24

The Humans (RMTC) - Mar. 22-Apr. 14

A Short History of Crazy Bone (Theatre Projects) - Mar. 28-Apr. 8

Fly Me to the Moon (PTE) - Apr. 5-22

Heisenberg (RMTC Warehouse) - Apr. 12-28

Morning After Grace (RMTC) - Apr. 26-May 19

Falsettos (Co-production of WJT / DryCold Productions) - May 5-13

Deserter Moving Target Theatre Company - May 17-27

New Beginnings (Sarasvati) - May 22-27

Boundary Avenue (One Trunk Theatre) - May 23-27

Timon of Athens (Shakespeare in the Ruins) - May 31-June 23

Breaking Up Is Hard to Do (Rainbow Stage) - July 10-22

Beauty and the Beast (Rainbow Stage) - August 14-30

2016 -2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR Ray Strachan, The Whipping Man, Winnipeg Jewish Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS Sharon Bajer, Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR Toby Hughes, Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ellen David, My Name is Asher Lev, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION Kill Me Now, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING NEW WORK Am I Not King?, zone41 theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR Sara Garton Stanley, Kill Me Now, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION Lisa Stevens, Mamma Mia! , Rainbow Stage

OUTSTANDING DESIGN Brian Perchaluk, Scott Henderson and Paul De Gurse, The Whipping Man, Winnipeg Jewish Theatre

2016-2017 JURY MEMBERS - Sylvia Flam, Holly Harris, Chris Johnson, Frances Koncan, Lynda Norman, Ryan Segal, Iris Yudai

2016-2017 HONORARY AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Evelyne Anderson, Lifetime Achievement Award

Joan Lees-Miller, Behind-the-Scenes Award

Robin Dow and George Budoloski, Theatre Educator Award

2016-2017 HONORARY AWARDS JURY MEMBERS - Carmen Johnston, Chris Johnson, Debbie Patterson, Jan Skene*

*recused self from Theatre Educator Award deliberations

2016-2017 NOMINATIONS LIST

Listed in alphabetical order by last name

PERFORMANCE AWARD NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR

Tom Keenan, Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Robb Paterson, The Birds and the Bees, Prairie Theatre Exchange

David Reale, My Name is Asher Lev, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Ray Strachan, The Whipping Man, Winnipeg Jewish Theatre

Cory Wojcik, Kill Me Now, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS

Sharon Bajer, Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Ma-Anne Dionisio, Mamma Mia!, Rainbow Stage

Amanda Lisman, 23.5 Hours, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Debbie Patterson, Sargent & Victor & Me, Theatre Projects Manitoba/Sick & Twisted Theatre Company

Fiona Reid, The Audience, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre John Hirsch Mainstage

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nigel Bennett, The Audience, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre John Hirsch Mainstage

Toby Hughes, Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Alex Poch-Goldin, My Name is Asher Lev, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Rylan Wilkie, Am I Not King?, zone41 theatre

Cory Wojcik, Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sarah Constible, Am I Not King?, zone41 theatre

Ellen David, My Name is Asher Lev, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Brittany Hunter, American Idiot, Winnipeg Studio Theatre

Julie Lumsden, The Flats/Les Flats, Prairie Theatre Exchange/Théâtre Cercle Molière

Jennifer Lyon, Mamma Mia!, Rainbow Stage

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Am I Not King?, zone41 theatre

Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Kill Me Now, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Mamma Mia!, Rainbow Stage

My Name is Asher Lev, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

PRODUCTION AWARD NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Am I Not King?, zone41 theatre

Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Kill Me Now, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

My Name is Asher Lev, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

The Whipping Man, Winnipeg Jewish Theatre

OUSTANDING NEW WORK

Am I Not King?, zone41 theatre, conceived and directed by Christopher Brauer; songs by Tom Keenan; songs by Matt Peters

The Flats/Les Flats, Prairie Theatre Exchange/Théâtre Cercle Molière, written by Ginny Collins

MunschBusters!, Prairie Theatre Exchange, adapted by Debbie Patterson

Sarah Ballenden, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre John Hirsch Mainstage, written by Maureen Hunter

PRODUCTION ELEMENT AWARD NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Christopher Brauer, Am I Not King?, zone41 theatre

Mitchell Cushman, Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Sarah Garton Stanley, Kill Me Now, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

Ann Hodges, Mamma Mia!, Rainbow Stage

Steven Schipper, My Name is Asher Lev, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/FIGHT DIRECTION

Jillian Willems, American Idiot, Winnipeg Studio Theatre  

Linda Garneau, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre John Hirsch Mainstage   

Jacquie Loewen, Hand to God, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Tom Hendry Warehouse     

Kimberley Rampersad, Rick Skene, The Jungle Book, Manitoba Theatre for Young People   

Lisa Stevens, Mamma Mia!, Rainbow Stage           

OUTSTANDING DESIGN

Christina Poddubiuk, Scott Henderson, John Lott, Sharon Ryman - The Audience, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre John Hirsch Mainstage     

Brian Perchaluk, Scott Henderson, Michael Wright - Black Coffee, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre John Hirsch Mainstage             

Brian Perchaluk, Scott Henderson, Emily Porter - Mamma Mia!, Rainbow Stage      

Brian Perchaluk, Scott Henderson, Michael Wright - Sarah Ballenden, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre John Hirsch Mainstage   

Brian Perchaluk, Scott Henderson, Paul De Gurse - The Whipping Man, Winnipeg Jewish Theatre   

2016-2017 ELIGIBLE PRODUCTIONS, listed in chronological order:

 Constellations (Theatre by the River) - Oct. 4 - 9

My Name is Asher Lev (RMTC Warehouse) - Oct. 13 - 29

Et que ca saute! (Cercle Moliere) - Oct. 13 – 29 English subtitles Oct. 13, 15, 19, 22, 26, 29

The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble (PTE) - Oct. 13 - 30

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (RMTC) - Oct. 20 - Nov. 12

Sargent & Victor & Me (Theatre Projects Manitoba/Sick & Twisted Theatre Company - Oct. 5- 7)

Another Way Home (WJT) - Oct. 27- Nov. 6

Mom's the Word (PTE) - Nov. 10 - 27

23.5 Hours (RMTC Warehouse) - Nov. 17 - Dec 3

Beautiful Man (Theatre Projects - Nov. 17 - 27)

Routes (MTYP) - Nov. 18 - 21

The Audience (RMTC) - Nov. 24 - Dec. 17

The Jungle Book (MTYP) - Dec. 9 - 30

Am I Not King? (zone 41 theatre) - Dec. 14 - 18

MuschBusters! (PTE) - Dec. 23 - Jan. 8

Million Dollar Quartet (RMTC) - Jan. 5 - 28

Hand to God (RMTC Warehouse) - Jan. 26 - Feb. 11

Dib and Dob and the Journey Home (MTYP) - Jan. 27 - Feb. 5

The Flats (PTE) - Jan. 26 - Feb. 12

Black Coffee (RMTC) - Feb. 9 - Mar. 4

Mess (MTYP) - Feb. 17 - 26

American Idiot (Winnipeg Studio Theatre) - Feb. 23 - Mar. 5

Bittergirl (RMTC) - Mar. 14 - Apr. 8

Kill Me Now (RMTC Warehouse) - Mar. 30 - Apr. 15

The Birds and the Bees (PTE) - Mar. 30 - Apr. 16

Sarah Ballenden (RMTC) - Apr. 20 - May 13

The Whipping Man (WJT) - May 4 - 14

Breaking Through (Sarasvati) - May 23 - 28

The Bridges of Madison County (Dry Cold Productions) - May 24 - 28

Romeo & Juliet (SIR) - June 1 - 24

Little Shop of Horrors (Rainbow Stage) - June 21 - July 14

Mamma Mia (Rainbow Stage) - Aug. 9 - 31